Black Swamp Area Council honors 4 long-time volunteers with the Silver Beaver Award
The Silver Beaver Award was introduced in 1931 and is a council?level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America.
Recipients of this award are registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.
The Silver Beaver is an award given to those who implement the Scouting program and perform community service through hard work, self-sacrifice, dedication, and many years of service. It is given to those who do not seek it.
Our honorees this year are:
Don Brewer
|
DON BREWER |
|
Don Brewer is being honored for his years of service to youth in the community. Don has been Scouting since 1987 and has been extremely active in that time. With three of his four sons achieving the Eagle Scout Rank, he has also helped mentor 45 other Scouts to the Eagle Scout Rank during his time with Troop 99 in Fort Recovery.
During his time with the Troop Don has served in several roles including Scoutmaster, Assistant Scoutmaster, Committee Chair, and Committee Member. He an Order of the Arrow Vigil Honor member.
He has served on several district committee positions, including currently as Old Sycamore District’s Camping Committee, helping coordinate district Fall Camporees since 2000, including the 2021 camporee in Fort Recovery. He has been part of the district’s Klondike Derby city efforts since 2000 as well. Don’s camp cooking skills were featured during several annual University of Scouting sessions with Dutch Oven cooking. At the council level, Don has been a member of the council’s High Adventure Committee since 2001. During this time, he has served as an adult leader on the 2003 Philmont exhibition. Was a contingency leader in 2006 and 2009. Supported the Philmont Shakedown Training 2003, 2006 & 2009. Taught High Adventure First Aid in 2006-09. Don served as a Troop Leader for the council’s 2005 & 2010 National Jamboree contingents, providing and driving his company’s box truck to transport all the Troop’s equipment to the Jamboree. Additionally, he helped with the Shakedown trainings for each of these two Jamborees.
Other Scouting related activities Don help orchestra includes: Arranged trip and was a leader to Charleston, S.C. Yorktown at Patriot’s Point, in 1997, 2001, 2004 & 2013; Arranged trip and was a leader to Woodstock, Ontario, Canada to the “Scout Jambo” event there in 1993, 1995, 1998, 2001 & 2004; Arranged trip and was a leader to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland, to attend the STEM Merit Badge Jamboree given by the Navy Midshipmen in 2001, 2003 & 2010; Arranged trip and was a leader to the United States Test Pilot School in Patuxent River, Maryland, sponsored by son, Commander Brad Brewer. He has also applied for and received the Boy Scout NRA Shooting Sport Grant in 2000, 2008 & 2012.
Outside of Scouting, Don has served in the community in the following areas: Board Member with the Ohio Cattleman Association; 4-H Advisor for 12 Years; Teegarden Church Cemetery Board 1997- Present. He is a Master Mason 1983 and Scottish Right Valley of Dayton 1984. He is a Shriner, Antioch Shrine, Dayton 1985; earned his Bachelor’s Degree from Manchester University in 1976; and, President CEO of TruAqua, LLC.
Don and his wife Cheri are celebrating 48 years of marriage. Along with their four sons, they have 15 grandchildren.
Mike Metzger
|
MIKE METZGER |
|
I grew up in Lima and graduated from Lima Senior High School. I was in scouting and achieved the rank of Life Scout as a member of Troop 57, St. Mark’s United Methodist Church. I went on to College at Case Western Reserve University and graduated with a bachelor’s degree in Polymer Engineering. I later earned an MBA from Bluffton University. I am married to my wonderful wife Amy and we have four children – Jared, Emily, Brice, and Neil. Recently we welcomed Jared’s wife Elizabeth into our family and Emily is engaged to Andrew. I am currently employed by Collins Aerospace as a Materials Engineer.
I became involved in scouting as an adult when my older sons joined scouting as Webelos. I took on responsibilities in the pack and Troop committees eventually becoming a den leader while our youngest son was in cub scouts and Scoutmaster for Troop 256 in Bluffton. I was able to see first hand as all three of our sons achieved the rank of Eagle. The more I became involved the more I enjoyed watching the youth grow into responsible adults and leaders.
Currently I am serving as the Assistant Scoutmaster for Troop 256 as well as the District Commissioner for Great Oaks. I am also a member of the Council Executive Board.
Linda Meyer
|
LINDA MEYER |
|
My name is Linda Meyer. I am a Registered Nurse by profession and have been for over 50 years. My greatest accomplishment in life is being the mother of 2 sons.
I currently serve on the District Committee and 1 Cub Scout and 2 Troop committees. I am a unit commissioner for 7 units and have been
Unit commissioner for several years. Also am a Merit Badge councilor.
In the past I have served as Den Leader, Cubmaster, Assistant Scoutmaster, and Scoutmaster. I have worked as a Nurse at 3 National Scout Jamborees, been Day Camp Nurse as well as filled in for overnight scouting activities such as Mom and Me and Dad and Lad.
I help on District Activities whenever I can. I also serve on Eagle Scout Board of Reviews.
I have my Wood Badge, gone White Water rafting on New River several times with Boy Scouts, as well as experienced the Northern Tier and Philmont.
I have many memories to last a lifetime from my experiences in Scouting. I have taught numerous First Aid merit badges as well as CPR classes in District. A great reward is in hearing that some of these youth were able to use skills taught them.
I was able to nominate Scout leader and Eagle Scout youth who were finalist in Jefferson Awards.
Larry Weimert
|
LARRY WEIMERT |
|
My name is Larry Weimert. I am a divorced father of a 21 year old son. I live in the St. Marys area. I enjoy traveling, camping, golfing, and spending time with my friends and family.
I have worked at Crown Equipment for 33 years in assembly. There, I build drive units, or some may call the transmission, for our lift trucks. I proudly served as a volunteer firefighter with St. Marys Township fire department for 25 years, of which I was a captain for about 10 years. I have also been proudly serving on the New Bremen EMS for the last 18 years. I have been a paramedic since 2008.
I was a Cub Scout as a youth. I also was in Boy Scouts. I joined scouts as an adult leader in 2007 when my son’s pack needed a Cubmaster. I stayed as the Cubmaster for a couple years after my son moved on to Boy Scouts. I have been helping at the district level since 2011 when I was running Old Sycamore District pinewood derby. I also was helping with our district daycamp. I am now one of the directors for the Old Sycamore District Daycamp.
Here's a look at council's historical volunteer recognition honor roll:
1931
Alex D.Macdonell
George M. Maclnnes
H. H. West
1932
Jason V. Ashba
C. H. Smith
1933
R. J. Berry
R. R. Groves
1934
U. E. Diener
H. W. Norton
F. L. Roose
J. T. Taylor
1935
F. L. McManness
1936
O. D. Donnell
Victor Gonnella
J. Laudick
Martin Nellis
1937
O. L. Alward
Homer W. Leach
1938
C. Harrod
G. W. Trout
1939
Glenn Smith
Errett Motter
1940
E. Mann
1941
C. CaJacob
Glenn H. Livingston
G. S. Sarber
1942
W. E. Gilliam
James A. MacDonell
R. H. McDonald
O. J. Neuman
George D. Simmons
1943
Arthur Brooks
James Williamson
1944
R. C. Parmenter
R. E. Rhea
J. H. Weaver
1945
H. V. Evans
Martin W. Feigert
E. T. Manchester
1946
Ira Ballinger
A.M. Gee
Harold Meredith
R. R. Schryer
1947
Charles Chagnon
Ralph Peters
R. F. Roof
W. F. Thomas
1948
F. M. Capenter
C. H. Diehlman
William Foulkes
J. R. Mick
F. E. Patterson
1949
James Ashbaugh
J. R. Donnell
J. L. Swihart
Arthur Williams
1950
C. Z. Hardwick
D.E. Richardson
M. L. Searcey
1951
Foster Baker
Merril Bemath
Sully C. Pecot
E. I. F. Williams
Paul Wyandt
1952
H. E. Boucher
Gerald Brookhart
O. S. Cupp
F. W. Iler
1953
Wayne Buxton
Frank Henney
H. R. Rohrbach
Ralph J. Reed
1954
Hiram Diller
Ernest Hiestand
Urban Lorentz
Ralph Reed
1955
Hiram Basinger
Gerald A. Bobb
Howard L. Brown
George Hindall
Lev Jones
John Mitchell
Lester L. Schmunk
Dale F. Wentz
1956
Eugene Ensman
Clarence E. Garrison
Thomas H. Gibbs
Donald W. Klay
William P. Lee
Dwight Snyder
Berry G. Swart
1957
George Bohrer
Arthur R. Lunberg
Earl Strauss
1958
PJ. W. Fleck
Paul L. Fletcher
Merton Mertz
1959
H. Wayne Allman
Lawrence Archer
William Fiser
Cyril Mnning
Virgil H. Perkins
Verne 0. Purkey
John F. Schaefer
1960
Robert E. Ashba
Jack Bflen
Rev. Edward B. Brewster
Leroy Buder
Dr. J. Richard Weaver
1961
Ralph W. Arlin
Ernie Duffield
Lorin C. Gilland
William Jones
Francis Reinhart
W. Thomas
Karl Weick
John Williamson
1962
Dale Bucher
Harry Byers
Everett N. Goodwin
James E. Lorenz
Wesley Reed
George H. Russell
William K Tell
1963
Troyce D. Bish
Mondo L. Baldwin
Robert Eicher
Gordon Ferrell
Miles Flicinger, MD.
Richard W. Norton
W. E. Soldner
E. E. Tomlinson
1964
Joseph C. DaPore
Arthur C. Immele
Harry E. Kettlewell
Robt. McCachran
G. LaVeme Runkel
Everdt Sutermeisten
James Truman
Warren Wright
1965
Wayne B. Brewer
Charles H. Evans, Jr.
Don Gary
Adrian Kisor
Harry Meredith
C. E. Sprague
Ed. C. Weatherhead
Robert B. Woodland
1966
W. Merl Brookhart
Richard R. Cookson
Dr. Kenneth E. Dye
W. Kenneth Helvie
Mark H. Madden
Leland LeRue Taylor
Seaton S. West
Fred Zwich
1967
James A. Clifford
Charles C. Duerk
Allen P. Dudley
Richard Fleet
Earl E. Goodwin
Roy E. Harvey
Robert Link
Milo Rumer
Carl J. Schmieder
1968
Richard E. Bramel
Robert F. Galvin
John R. Johnston, Sr.
Harry J. Moyer
James D. Parriott Jr.
Everett A. Rader
Morris Triplett
Lester Ward
Gerald J. Will
1969
Howard Aldrich
Richard Barth
Dan Batt
Charles J. Briem
Robert M. Chesebro
John Deatrick
Gordon E. Etter
Richard G. Kimble
Dr. Thomas B. Martin
James E. Meredith
William Wert
1970
DeWitte K. Barton
Melvin D. Baughman
C.T. Cassell
J. Henry Dasenbrock
James D. Fletcher
Maynard R. Jacks
Lemuel McManness
Harvey McMillen
Maynard Peugeot
Richard R. Reeder
Robert R. Stone
Kenneth G. Thomas
1971
Peg Baldwin*
Duane G. Boyd
Robert Howard
Lawrence D. Keim, Jr.
Richard E. Meredith
Stanley E. Miller
Robert Radway
Donna Reeder*
William Vollmer
Jeanne Wert *
1972
Jerry Detray*
John H. Harrington
Frank Kaduk
David Leiendecker
Kenneth McCullough
Russell Oxender
Perry Skundor
Joseph Travis
Evelyn Travis
1973
Wendell Freeland
Morris Groman
Richard Heeter
Willard Jenkins
Russell Jones
William Lawson
Eleanor Rychener*
John Treece
Thelma Treece*
1974
Judson Alhaus
Dorsey Hazelton Charles Hymes
Wayne Myers
Bonnie Shook*
William Thompson
Jack Warner
Charles Wood
1975
Robert W. Beardsley
Patricia Bitters
Darrel Dotson
David L. Guffey
Russell Motter
Thomas Otto
Neile C. Reiter
John A. Skipton
Roger K. Thompson
1976
Gerald T. Bauer
John A. Berton
Frank Conn
Ralph E. Cox
Bruce Fails
Robert A. Feller
Richard McCall
John W. Pond
1977
John Brown
Karl Edelbrock
Franklin Knueve
Donald McCain
Richard G. Phillips
Marion Smith
Roland Smith
Ralph Taylor
1978
William T. Fitzgerald
Carlos O. Harrow
E. Keith Hubbard
Edward C. Murphy, Jr.
George J. Peck
Richard Romick
Stanley Vrooman
1979
Kaye Cessna
C. William Collins
Alfred G. Laube
Richard J. Pastor
James F. Riffle
Louis A. Schimmoeller
Darrell Robert Shaffer
1980
Paul B. Ball
Patricia A. Batt
John Buck
Diane Colasanti
Thomas J. Dunwoody
Gerald Gillian
James R. McBeth
Richard O'Connor
Kenneth Stone
Olen Walker
1981
Earl W. Carroll
Charles A. Dietz, Sr.
Robert Martin
Robert E. Pownall
Seth G. Richardson
Martin Smith
Phillip R. Smith
1982
James R. Dougherty
Robert E. Grange
Fr. John G. Hemstreet
Michael K. Huffman
Vance Leonard
Robert L. Shrider
Wesley Evan Thomas
1983
Charles H. Bernhardt
Anthony L. Colasanti
Norman E. Dieter
David U. Severt
Dee K. Solether
Melvin H. Wade
Charles P. Wyndham
1984
Richard P. Barchent, Jr.
Vivian I. Carroll
Melbum L. Fuhrman
Dice Hartman
Robert A. Rothfuss
David S. Vrooman
David E. Woodward
1985
Harold W. Fee
Norbert Hohman
Joseph S. Huebner
Wayne N. Kilton
Margaret "Peg" Murphy
Myron Shilling
May Tressler
1986
Wayne B. Dotson
Larry Favorite
Virgil Hull
G. Ray Peterman
Harold Porter
Harry Street
Louis E. Vrooman
1987
Gloria J. Dzalamanow
Frank J. Gallup
Vaughn F. Grubaugh
Carl Kissling
Robert Morrison
Stephen W. Ruyle
Yogi Smith
1988
Janice S. Friess
Ronald Staley
Lewis E. Zimpher
1989
Edward Boyles
Harry E. Bruner
Jack E. Dunlap
William Gulker
Lester Joseph
Suzanne Pelton
1990
Richard Bartlett
Phyliss Coburn
Christopher J. Crawford
Sandy LeMieux
Ronald Risner
William Sackman
1991
Denny Sines
Jacque Tanguay
Leo Wixom
1992
James Baughman
Stan Dinius
Wayne Dukes
Robert Groves
Don Hendricks
Charles Lyon
1993
Charles Byers, Jr.
William Hite
Robert Krofft
Stephen Okuley
Tim Peffley
Cheryl Tomasi
1994
Byron Blank
Jim Christoff
Mari Davis
Fred Early
Don Schalk
Floyd Waterbury
1995
Frank M. Fauver
Roger Frese
Dee Huston
Francis Marley, Jr.
Gwen R. Saul
Keith R. Shelt
1996
Curt Fauver
Richard Flowers
Phil Havens
Gary Moldiney
Ray Ohlrich
Nelson Okuley
Gary Wetherill
1997
David Hohenberger
Thomas Lehman
Charles Meadows
Norman Rex
Virginia Snyder
Donald Stout
1998
Bruce Cochran
Robert Haver
Neil Hossler
Scott Ketner
Russell Luke
Tracy Ziegler
1999
Kent W. Cartwright
Stan K. Doty
Larry E. Musser
Gregg A. Roth
J. Michael Saxton
Rodney J. Smith
2000
Curt Brookhart
Andy Bess
Dr. William Finerty
Rick Kujawa
Doug Saul
Steve Walker
2001
Greg Amstutz
Larry Braun
Kathy Dehnart
Cheryl Parson
Dennis Straits
Don Williams
2002
Dennis Baker
Larry Dehnart
Richard Mann
Barb Saxton
Mike Simon
Dave Steenson
2003
John Agner
Dan Meffley
Patsy McGill
Walt Poffenbaugh
Walt Smith
Ron Tuttle
2004
Brian Beckwith
Dave Frisch
Philip Rader
Cindy Roberts
2005
Don Alexander
Scott Gray
Mike Hoying
Mark Malone
Robert Manger
William Rice
Dan Saum
Martin Schmidt
George Suvar
2006
John Albers
Terry Buckler Sr.
Robert Cupp
Larry Davis
Mark Line
Al Martin
Melvin Parsons
Harley Schaull
2007
Marty Borchers
Nina Dukes
Robert Ebright
Karl Heminger
Carol Little
Paul Logsdon
Charles Szablewski
Steve Wilder
2008
Donald Ford
John Daniel Gorman
Michael J. Keber
Randy K. Lohoff
Geoffrey Mayer
David Mileski
Judith K. Parker
David M. Smith
James W. Zwiebel
2009
John Bishop
Randal Lee Kohli
James L. Lehman
Robert A. Molyett
Nicholas Thobe
Dave M. Warnement
Stephen Walker
2010
Helen Bruggers
Ken Cochran
Gene Hoffman
Theresa Levi
Daniel Rinaman
Bob Warnement
Paul Worstell
2011
Bradley Borer
Sharon Brubeck
Tammy Cooper
Dave Hirshfeld
John Lunz
Patrick Nieberding
Rick Tessler
Jeffrey Whitman
2012
Mark Baden
Bill Chester
Bob Schriner
Brenda S. Shinn
Dan Vennekotter
Nathan Eugene Weaks
2013
Verl Dasher
Angela Hale
Doug Hiegel
Gary Meyer
Jim Shilling
Doug Speer
2014
Cathy Craft
Dave Sielschott
Brad Slagley
Tammy Speer
Sandy Wood
2015
Cary Cox
Tony Lockmiller
Michelle Waggoner
Mike Wolfe
2016
Tom Evans
Jan Osborn
Jon Schumm
James Wallace
2017
David Huckeriede
Dennis Lamb
Mark Miller
Jody Taylor
2018
Peter Berton
Sherri Garner Brumbaugh
Tracy McDaniels
2019
Doug Couchot
Terri Maurer
Eric Reneker
2020
Chad Bryan
Greg Brown
John Swearingen
Larry Ball
Linda Barclay
2021
Don Brewer
Mike Metzger
Linda Meyer
Larry Weimert
*denotes Silver Fawn recipient